Outstanding Student and Club Recognition Awards

Outstanding Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior and Club Awards

These awards were started in 1998 by the College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources Student Council. Individual class awards are given to students who demonstrate leadership and CAFNR activity involvement. To apply, they submit their resumes, transcripts and an essay.

Visit the CAFNR Stuco page for information on nominations.

2023

Outstanding Freshman: Morgan Watkins
Outstanding Sophomore: Abby Loesing
Outstanding Junior: Grant Norfleet
Outstanding Senior: Hailey Schepers
Outstanding Club: Sigma Alpha

2022

Freshman: Dawn Sherman
Sophomore: Parker Krudop
Junior: Hannah Anderson
Senior May: Elizabeth Gunter
Senior December: Kate Thompson

2021

Freshman: Emily Gregory
Sophomore: Emma Rose Ploch
Junior: Krista Orf
Senior: Allie Lock

2020

Freshman: Kensie Darst
Sophomore: Lauren Quinlan
Junior: Jacob Blank
Seniors: Natalie Ayers and Caleb Quinlan

2019

Club: Mizzou SAIFD
Freshman: Paxton Dahmer
Sophomore: Sydnee Mason
Junior: Colton Spencer
Senior: Maria Kuhns

2018

Club: Mizzou Collegiate Farm Bureau
Freshman: Abigail Bertz
Sophomore: Katie St. Pierre
Junior: MiKayla Engemann
Senior: Jaime Luke

2017

Club: Sigma Alpha
Freshman: Holly Enowski
Sophomore: Maria Kuhns
Junior: Robyn Eschenbrenner

2016

Freshman: Emma Downing
Sophomore: Nora Faris
Junior: Abrea Mizer

2015

Club: Alpha Gamma Rho
Freshman: Clara Knipp
Sophomore: Samantha Coulson
Junior: Jaelyn Bergmann

2014

Freshman: Miriam Martin
Sophomore: Courtney Spencer
Junior: Shannon Yokley
Club: Swine Club

2013

Freshman: Morgan Beach
Sophomore: Clarissa Brown
Junior: Kody Raines
Club: Mizzou Agricultural Economics Club

2012

Freshman: Kaitlin Flick
Sophomore: Matthew Eisenbath
Junior: Kari Weis
Club: Sigma Alpha Professional Agriculture Sorority

2011

Freshman: Andrew Perry
Sophomore: Emily Brundick
Junior: Dalton Brown
Club: Alpha Gamma Rho

2010

Freshman: Meredith Jones
Sophomore: Thomas Mershon
Junior: Kathleeen Sprouse
Club: Agricultural Education Society

2009

Freshman: Brandon Thiel
Sophomore: Kaity Kerwin
Junior: Rachel Duff
Club: Alpha Gamma Rho

2008

Freshman: Charlotte Jackson
Sophomore: Katie Jarboe
Junior: Brett Naylor
Club: Alpha Gamma Rho

2007

Freshman: Whitney Wallace
Sophomore: Sarah Jackson
Junior: Erin Sappington

2006

Freshman: Zach Kinne
Sophomore: Christine Tew
Junior: Nichole Busdieker

2005

Freshman: James Tvrdy
Sophomore: Heidi Griswold
Junior: Joseph D. McGaugh

2004

Freshman: Nichole Busdieker
Sophomore: Jana Leann Thies

Outstanding Graduate Student Thesis and Dissertation Awards

These awards were started in 2020 by the CAFNR Office of Research. Visit the Graduate Student Research Funding page for information on nominations.

2023

Distinguished Dissertation: Yahan Li

2021

Distinguished Thesis: Destiny N. Johns
Distinguished Dissertation: Eric Oseland

2020

Distinguished Thesis: Emily Piontek and Austin Sanders
Distinguished Dissertation: Elizabeth Prentice