Litton Leadership Scholars

Jerry Litton

The Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation was created in 1976 after the tragic passing of Jerry, his wife, and their two children. Over the years the Foundation has supported the development of future leaders in the agricultural industry and beyond. The College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources at the University of Missouri is honored to continue the Foundation’s mission through the Litton Leadership Scholars Program.

Each year, deserving students are selected to become part of a year-long leadership development experience that will challenge them to not only lead while on campus but in their future career fields. Students chosen will be met with a tremendous opportunity for growth and a responsibility to be productive citizens in the future.

In the news:

Litton Leadership Scholars Program

The Litton Leadership Scholars Program focuses on developing the whole student to successfully navigate today’s challenges and tomorrow’s uncertainty.

This is accomplished through:

  • Leadership Education Coursework
  • Academic and Field Based Mentorship
  • Impactful Change

It is an honor to be a Litton Leadership Scholar and with the honor comes an expectation of high achievement.

Each cohort of Litton Leadership Scholars (LLS) will engage in a uniquely designed seminar course that capitalizes on the best that leadership education has to offer. Scholars will interact with leadership, agriculture, and community experts. The academic and relational nature of the experience guides the Scholars to become impactful change agents in the University of Missouri community and beyond.

In order to be considered for the Litton Leadership Scholars program a student must:

  • Be a current College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources student;
  • Complete the application and interview selection process;
  • Be a second year student at the University of Missouri at the time of entering the LLS cohort;
  • Hold a 3.0 minimum G.P.A. when entering the cohort.

2017 Litton Leadership Scholars Application (Word)

Applications are due Thursday, March 2, 2017 by 5 p.m. and should be submitted in the CAFNR Academic Programs Office (Ag Bldg 2-64).

The 2016 – 2017 Litton Leadership Scholars Cohort

Litton group 2016-2017

Front Row (L to R): Lauren Haley, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Chillicothe; Sylvia Romine, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Centralia; Alexa Nordwald, Science & Agricultural Journalism, East Prairie; Skylar Townsend, Agricultural Economics and Accounting; Hannah Boatright, Plant Science, Sedalia; Madison Byrd, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Keytesville; Lacy Fitzpatrick, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Eldon; Brandelyn Martin, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Silex; Katie Gowdy, Biochemistry, Ashland; and Carlee Johnson, Agribusiness Management, Laredo.

Back Row (L to R): Matt Oerly, Animal Science, California; Kelsey Batson, Animal Science, Princeton; Andy Mott, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Columbia; Robert Schmidt, Biochemistry, Columbia; Adam Kirby, Agribusiness Management, Trenton; Dane Brammer, Agricultural Economics and Plant Science, Gallatin; Brett Mason, Agricultural Systems Management and Agribusiness Management, Paris; Abigail Hoer, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Mexico; Maria Kuhns, Agribusiness Management, Mason, IL; and Alex Stichnote, Agribusiness Management, Ashland.

The 2015 – 2016 Litton Leadership Scholars Cohort

2014-2015 Cohort

Front Row (L to R): Victoria Lock, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Carrollton; Yia Yang, Plant Science, Wheaton; Samantha Marre, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Elsberry; Libby Martin, Animal Science, California; Savannah Taylor, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Milan; Jennifer Zulovich, Biochemistry, Columbia; and Cavin Joesting, Agriculture, Tarkio.

Middle Row (L to R): Kaitlin Epperson, Animal Science, Columbia; Katelyn Stoops, Agribusiness Management, Summersville; Rachael Bonacker, Animal Science Pre-Vet, Cedar Hill; Katy Stoecklein, Animal Science, Macon; Jaime Luke, Agricultural Economics, Stanberry; Maddie Grant, Animal Science, Columbia; Mason Sandidge, Agriculture, Marshall; Rebecca Helton, Hospitality Management, Macon; and Taylor Strain, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Rolla.

Back Row (L to R): Ethan Fordyce, Agricultural Systems Management, Bethany; Jack McCleave, Agricultural Economics, Harrisonville; Matt Schroer, Agribusiness Management, Troy; Cole Edwards, Agribusiness Management, Salisbury; Michael Carpenter, Agricultural Systems Management, Hardin; Carley Esser, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Boonville; and Clara Knipp, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Tipton.

2014–2015 Litton Leadership Scholars Cohort

2014-2015 Cohort

Front Row (L to R): Abrea Mizer, Biochemistry and Agricultural Education & Leadership, Marshall; Tanner Adkins, Plant Science, Elmo; Kendra Stinson, Animal Science and Agribusiness Management, Prairie Home; Maria Raquel Juarez, Animal Science, Blue Springs; Miriam Martin, Animal Science, Meadville; Haley Alden, Agribusiness Management, Hamilton; and Samantha Coulson, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Green City.

Back Row (L to R): Alexandria Berghaus, Plant Science, Farmington; Grant Voelker, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Perryville; Tessa Chambers, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Fayette; Phillip Cooley, Agribusiness Management, St. Charles; Nicholas Pirotte, Agribusiness Management, Prairie Village, KS; Sam McDonald, Plant Science, Silex; Maria Kalaitzandonakes, Agricultural Economics and Science & Agricultural Journalism, Columbia; Sayde Heckman, Plant Science and Agricultural Education & Leadership, Ashland; and Caitlin Stanek, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Troy.

2013–2014 Litton Leadership Scholars Cohort

2013-2014 Cohort

Front Row (L to R): Payton Ehrhardt, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Marshall; Morgan Beach, Agricultural Economics, Pilot Grove; Brittany Elliott, Animal Science Pre-Vet, Fayette; Heyley Heupel, Agribusiness Management, Granby; Courtney Spencer, Animal Science, Aurora; and Emily Brookshire, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Jefferson City.

Middle Row (L to R): Haley Thompson, Agribusiness Management, Ludlow; Jaelyn Bergmann, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Paris; Taylor Fredrick, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Columbia; Sonja Perry, Animal Science, Bowling Green; Samantha Browning, Biochemistry, Hallsville; and Amanda Smith, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Rolla.

Back Row (L to R): Kirby Fecht, Agricultural Economics, Carthage, IL; Corey Hudson, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Middletown; Dustin Oehl, Agricultural Education & Leadership and Agribusiness Management, Friedheim; Eric Renne, Biochemistry, Wentzville; William Inglish, Agribusiness Management, California; and Sidney Schenkel, Agribusiness Management, Maryville.

2012–2013 Litton Leadership Scholars Cohort

2012-2013 Cohort

Front Row (L to R): Kelsie Lovelace, Animal Science, Palmyra; Maggie Hardwick, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Salisbury; Natoshia Minor, Agribusiness Management, Butler; Kaitlin Flick, Plant Science, Pleasant Hill.

Middle Row (L to R): Kent Shikles, Agricultural Education & Leadership; Breanne Brammer, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Gallatin; Jenny Gann, Agribusiness Management, St. Joseph; Courtney Leeper, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Trenton; Clarissa Brown, Agricultural Education and Leadership, Troy; Shannon Yokley, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Jefferson City.

Back Row (L to R): Monica Campen, Agricultural Education & Leadership, Canton; Cody Jones, Agribusiness Management, Fulton; Daniel Bonacker, Agricultural Systems Management, Cedar Hill; Kevin Reininger, Biochemistry, Flint Hill; Aubrey Ellison, Science & Agricultural Journalism, Mt. Vernon.